Georgia 49th Infantry Regiment


Organized at Camp Davis, GA near Guyton on March 22,1862.

Surrendered at Appomattox Court House, Virginia on April 9, 1865.

One Man's Story
Thomas Sylvester Rigdon
GA 49th Infantry Regiment

First Commander: Andrew Jackson Lane (Colonel)
Oliver F. Cook (Lieutenant Colonel)
James B. Duggan (Major)
John A. Durham (Major)
John T. Jordan (Lieutenant Colonel, Colonel)
Seaborn M. Manning (Lieutenant Colonel)
John H. Pate (Major)
Samuel T. Player (Major, Lieutenant Colonel, Colonel)
Jonathan Rivers (Major, Lieutenant Colonel)
Wiley J. Williams (Major, Lieutenant Colonel)


J. R. Anderson's Brigade, Department of North Carolina (April-May 1862)
J. R. Anderson's Brigade, Department of Northern Virginia (May 1862)
J. R. Anderson's Brigade, A. P. Hill's Division, Army of Northern Virginia (May-June l862)
J. R. Anderson's-Thomas Brigade, A. P. Hill's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia (June-July 1862)
Thomas' Brigade, A. P. Hill's Division, 2nd Corps, Army of Northern Virginia (July 1862-May 1863)
Thomas' Brigade, Pender's-Wilcox's Division, 3rd Corps, Army of Northern Virginia (May 1863-April 1865)


Hanover CourtHouse. (May 27, 1862)
Seven Pines (May 31 - June 1, 1862)
Seven Days Battles (June 25-July 1, 1862)
Gaines' Mill (June 27, 1862)
Malvern Hill (July l, 1862)
Cedar Mountain (August 9, 1862)
2nd Bull Run (August 28-30, 1862)
Chantilly (September 1, 1862)
Harpers Ferry (September 12-15, 1862)
Shepherdstown Ford (September 20, 1862)
Fredericksburg (December 13,1862)
Chancellorsville (May 1-4, 1863)
Gettysburg (July 1-3, 1863)
Williamsport (July 6, 1863)
Bristoe Campaign (October 1863)
Mine Run Campaign (November-December 1863)
The Wilderness (May 5-6, 1864)
Spotsylvania Court House (May 8-21, 1864)
North Anna (May 23-26, 1864)
Cold Harbor (June 1-3, 1864)
Petersburg Siege (June 1864-April 1865)
Weldon Railroad (June 22, 1864)
Fort Stedman (March 25, 1865)
Appomattox Court House (April 9, 1865)


Field Staff and Band
Company A - Wilkinson County Invincibles
Company B - Telfair County Volunteers
Company C - Washington County Guards
Company D - Taliaferro County Volunteers
Company E - Wilcox County States Rights Guards
Company F - Irwin County Volunteers
Company G - Laurens County Volunteers
Company H - Washington County Cold Steel Guards
Company I   - Hancock County Pierce Guards
Company K - Pulaski County Greys