Georgia 10th Infantry Regiment



HISTORICAL NOTES:
This regiment was formed in June, 1861 in Richmond, Virginia. It was assigned to Magruder's Peninisula Division. It served with the Army of Northern Virginia for the entire war, except during Longstreet's 1863 expedition to Georgia and Tennessee. The regiment was assigned to the Semmes-Bryan-Simms brigade. OFFICERS:
Colonel:
  • LaFayette McLaws (June 17, 1861 thru September 25, 1861, Promoted to Brigadier General)
  • Alfred Cumming (September 25, 1861 thru October 29, 1862, Promoted to Brigadier General)
  • John B. Weems (October 29, 1862 thru May 19, 1864, Retired to the Invalid Corps)
  • Willis C. Holt (May 19, 1864 thru ?)
  • Andrew J. McBride (March 2, 1865 to rank from February 20, 1865 thru the end of the war)
    Lieutenant Colonel:
  • Alfred Cumming (? thru September 25, 1861)
  • John B. Weems (September 25, 1861 thru October 29, 1862)
  • Willis C. Holt (October 29, 1862 thru May 19, 1864)
  • Charles C. Kibbee (Promoted for valor and skill on March 2, 1865 to date from February 20, 1865 thru end of war)
    Major:
  • John B. Weems (July 4, 1861 thru September 25, 1861)
  • R. R. Hawes (September 25, 1861 thru August 4, 1862, Resigned, disability)
  • Willis C. Holt (August 4, 1862 thru October 29, 1862)
  • Philologus H. Loud (October 29, 1862 thru February 13, 1865, Retired)
    Adjutant:
  • Leroy Napier, Junior (June 17, 1861 thru November 4, 1861, Resigned)
  • Russell Gardner Strickland (December 31, 1861 thru June 26, 1864, Died of wounds)
  • John H. Dobbs (August 19, 1864 until capture at Sailor's Creek, Virginia, April 6, 1865)

  • ASSIGNMENTS:
  • Army of the Peninsula (September- October, 1961)
  • McLaws' Brigade, Department of the Peninsula (October 1861)
  • McLaws' Division, Department of the Peninsula (January-April 1862)
  • Reserve, McLaws'-Magruder's Division, Department of Northern Virginia (April 1862)
  • Semmes' Brigade, McLaw's Division, Magruder's Command, Army of Northern Virginia (April-July 1862)
  • Semmes'-Bryan's Brigade, McLaw's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia (July 1862-September 1863)
  • Bryan's Brigade, McLaw's Division, Longstreet's Corps, Army of Tennessee (September-November 1863)
  • Bryan's Brigade, McLaw's-Kershaw's Division, Department of East Tennessee (November 1863-April 1864)
  • Bryan's Brigade, Kershaw's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia (April-August 1864)
  • Bryan's Brigade, Kershaw's Division, Valley District (August-November 1864)
  • Bryan's-Simms' Brigade, Kershaw's Division, 1st Corps, Army of Northern Virginia (November 1864-April 1865)
    (Excerpted from the Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia, by Stewart Sifakis, published by Facts on File

  • BATTLES:
  • Back River [five companies] (July 24, 1861)
  • Yorktown (April 1862)
  • Lee's Mill (April 16, 1862)
  • Williamsburg [skirmish] (May 4, 1862)
  • Ellison's Mill, New Bridge, and Mechanicsville [skirmishes] [Companies C, E, and I] (May 23-24, 1862)
  • Seven Days Battles (June 25-July 1, 1862)
  • Savage's Station (June 29, 1862)
  • Allen's Farm (July 1, 1862)
  • Malvern Hill (July 1, 1862)
  • South Mountain (September 14, 1862)
  • Antietam (September 17, 1862)
  • Fredericksburg (December 13, 1862)
  • Chancellorsville (May 1-4, 1863)
  • Gettysburg (July 1-3, 1863)
  • Chickamauga [not engaged] (September 19-20, 1863)
  • Chattanooga Siege (September-November 1863)
  • Knoxville Siege (November-December 1863)
  • The Wilderness (May 5-6, 1864)
  • Spotsylvania Court House (May 8-21, 1864)
  • North Anna (May 23-26, 1864)
  • Cold Harbor (June 1-3, 1864)
  • Petersburg Siege (June 1864-April 1865)
  • Cedar Creek (October 19, 1864)
  • Sayler's Creek (April 6, 1865)
  • Appomattox Court House (April 9, 1865)
    (Excerpted from the Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia, by Stewart Sifakis, published by Facts on File
  • COMPANIES: Rosters of this regiment may be found in Hendersons, Roster of the Confederate Soldiers of Georgia

  • Company A - Confederate Sentinels (Muscogee County)
  • Company B - Letcher Guards (Richmond County)
  • Company C - Chattahoochee Beauregards (Chattahoochee County)
  • Company D - Independent Blues (Richmond County)
  • Company E - Clayton Sharpshooters (Clayton County)
  • Company F - Thomson Guards (Columbia County
  • Company G - (Pulaski County)
  • Company H - Wilcox County Rifles (Wilcox County)
  • Company I - Fayette Grey Guards (Campbell and Fayette Counties)
  • Company K - Davis Musketeers (Richmond County)

  • BIBLIOGRAPHY: