Misssissippi
Civil War Soldiers Index



 

This county cross reference is by no means complete, but we are working on it and will be adding additional notes as they become known. If you know of a county where a particular company was formed, drop me a note at Jrigdon@researchonoline.net

Adams

    QUITMAN LIGHT ARTILLERY - Independent Battery
    NATCHEZ FENCIBLES - Co. G - 12th Mississippi Regiment
    ADAMS LIGHT GUARD - Co. D. Sixteenth Mississippi Regiment
    ADAMS LIGHT GUARD - Co. I - 16th Mississippi Regiment
    ADAMS TROOP - Co A - Jeff Davis Legion
    NATCHEZ RIFLES - Co E - 4th La. Battalion
    NATCHEZ LIGHT INFANTRY - Co. A. First Regiment Mississippi Vols. (60 days)
    TOM WELDON REBELS - Co L - 44th Mississippi Regiment
    NATCHEZ SOUTHRONS - Co B - 10th Mississippi Regiment
    CONNER BATTERY - Wade's Battery, Maj. Dunlap's Battallion of Artillery
    ENGLISH BATTERY
    BRECKENRIDGE GUARDS
    BINGAMAN RANGERS - Co. K. Starks Regiment
    CAPTAIN LYNN'S SQUAD - Part of Co. G, Miles-Legion

Amite

    7th Mississippi Regiment, Company B: Amite County Rifles.
    7th Mississippi Regiment, Company K
    22nd Mississippi Regiment, Company E: Liberty Guards.
    33rd Mississippi Regiment, Company B: Amite County Guards.
    33rd Mississippi Regiment, Company K: Amite County Defenders.
    44th Mississippi Regiment, Company K: Amite County Rangers.
    4th Mississippi Cavalry, Company I: Stockdale's Battalion.

Attala

    2nd Infantry Battalion - Rocky Point Rifles, aka Rocky Point Rifle Company

Calhoun

    3rd Cavalry Regiment

Carroll

1st Sharpshooters Battalion - Company A

Choctaw

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company A -- Choctaw Rangers

Clarke

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company F -- East Mississippi Dragoons, aka East Mississippi Guards

De Soto

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's)

Grenada

3rd Cavalry Regiment

Hinds 2nd Infantry Battalion - Jackson Boys [attached to the 26th Virginia Infantry]

Holmes County

1st Sharpshooters Battalion - Company B

Itawamba

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's)

Kemper

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company H -- Kemper Dragoons

Lafayette

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's)

Lauderdale

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company C -- Lauderdale Cavalry

Lowndes 2nd Infantry Battalion - Blewetts Company, aka Blewetts Rifles, & aka "The Blewetts"

Marshall

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's)

Monroe

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company I -- Lula White Rebels

Newton

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company B -- Newton Rangers

Oktibbeha

2nd Infantry Battalion, Company K - Oktibbeha Reserve [or "Oktibbeha Rescue" -- records not clear], aka Capt. Joel P. Rogers Company

Panola

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's) 2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company D -- Senatobia Opposers

Scott

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company K -- Mississippi Body Guards

Smith

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's)

Tishomingo

1st Infantry Regiment (Simonton's)

Warren

2nd Infantry Battalion - King Cotton Guards

Yalobusha

1st Sharpshooters Battalion - Company C 2nd Infantry Battalion - Dixie Boys

Mississippi Service - raised in other states

Tennessee

1st Sharpshooters Battalion - Company D

County Unknown

2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company E -- Mooresville Blues (raised in Itawamba County, MS); also Barefoots Company (county of origin not specified) 2nd Cavalry Regiment - Company G -- Pontotoc Rangers (raised in Pontotoc County, MS); also Peerys Company (county of origin not specified)

Featured Books & CD-ROMS
Evans, Clement A.
Confederate Military History - Mississippi Volume
Paperback
$25.00
CD-ROM
$15.00
Rigdon, John C.
The Civil War in Mississippi
CD-ROM
$35.00

 

Ordering via EMAIL is easy.

Click Here

Orders may also be sent via U.S. Snail to:
Eastern Digital Resources
5705 Sullivan Point Drive
Powder Springs, GA 30127

Tel: (803) 661-3102