Unit 5 Davenport

GA 1st infantry Regiment

(Mercer - Olmstead's)

Davenport's Independent Company

Term of service - 60 days.

OFFICERS:

Davenport, Archibald C. - Captain
Ripley, Joseph B. - 1st Lieutenant
Holland, William F. - 2nd Lieutenant
Cole, Benjamin Theodore - 2nd Lieutenant
Hardee, Charles S. - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant
Lewis, John N. - Jr. 2nd Lieutenant
McNulty, Junius C. - 1st Lieutenant
Carter, Cyrus B. - 2nd Sergeant
Daniels, C. F. - 3rd Sergeant
Marshall, William J. - 4th Sergeant
Miller, A. Carter - 1st Corporal
Miller, L. J. - 2nd Corporal
Burch, Richard T. - 4th Corporal
Davidson, William - (colored) - Musician

PRIVATES:


Ash, George H.
Baker, William H.
Barclay, A. A. E. W.
Barteld, Henry L.
Bilbo, James
Boardley, William H.
Boulineau, Augustus
Box, Phillip M.
Bulloch, William H.
Burgheim, H. H.
Cannon, Luke
Carithers, Joseph S.
Carpenter, Thomas J.
Carroll, James
Carter, Isham T.
Cohen, M. J.
Colston, T.
Cooper, John
Cope, James E.
Copeland, J. H.
Copeland, P. D.
Corbett, James T.
Crouk, S.
Dasher, Stephen B.
DeLayer, P. Y.
DeParc, H.
Dingy, Richard (or Dinzey)
Dotson, Samuel
Duhey, Michael
Durst, A. F.
Fleetwood, James M.
Folker, William G.
Fowke, R. C.
Frank, John
Furhans, Herman (or Furhaus)
Gant, James W.
Gartensteig, John S.
Gaudry, J. E.
George, Joseph
Glaser, Frank
Grady, James E.
Graffe, Bernhard (or Graeffe
Gray, Lycurgus T.
Griner, James
Guerrard, Richard D.
Haas, William H.
Harris, Allen
Harvey, J. B.
Hawkins, George
Heidt, James E.
Heidt, William T.
Heineman, H. J.
Heller, Adam
Henderson, Thomas
Henry, Theo L.
Herman, Phillip
Hillsman, C. M.
Hopkins, Cormack
Hopkins, John D.
Houston, John
Howard, J. J.
Hunt, John J.
Jandon, Thomas J.
Kenney, John
Koope, Henry
Law, Henry M.
Law, William
Lawton, William B.
Leffler, Abraham
Lewis, George C.
Marsh, Edward M.
Marshall, William J.
McCall, Francis J.
McLeod, Peter
Mehrtens, H.
Moore, B. Frank
Moore, George W.
Morel, Thomas D.
Newman, James H.
Norris, William R.
O'Byne, D. A.
Osmond, Jesse, Jr.
Patterson, H. A.
Pender, John B. (or Pinder)
Pender, Norris T. (or Pinder
Pomar, Joseph
Preston, Charles F.
Prosser, Solomon T.
Rahn, E. W.
Ratcliffe, E.
Richards, James H.
Rodgers, Cornelius Decatur
Rogers, William R.
Rope, Joseph, Jr.
Rosse, Joseph Jr. (or Roos)
Santina, John Francis
Santina, William H.
Schultz, Frederick
Segur, E. L.
Sheftall, James
Shugart, R. A.
Smedburg, James R.
Snider, James J.
Stebbins, Clem
Stegmaier, John G.
Stern, L. W.
Sturtevant, William H.
Thomas. Daniel, R.
Thomasson, H. J.
Triay, Francis (or Treay)
Triest, Jacob
Victorius, Morris
Wade, Milton C.
Wade, William P.
Walter, John
Weinburg, S. L.
Wells, James Theodore
Yonge, Bragg
Zipporer, Samuel H.


This roster is made available under a Creative Commons Share Alike with Attribution license. You are free to use this roster as long as you attribute the source.

Recommended format for attribution:.

Retrieved from http://www.researchonline.net/pmwiki.php?n=GARoster.Unit5Davenport © Eastern Digital Resources. Used by permission.
Page last modified on July 19, 2013

Page last modified on July 19, 2013