Local

Local Designations of North Carolina Units

Alamance Minute MenCompany K47th Regiment N.C. Troops
Alamance RegulatorsCompany E13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Albemarle ArtilleryCompany B3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
Albemarle GuardsCompany A1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Alexander BoysCompany H55th Regiment N.C. Troops
Alexander SoldiersCompany G37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Alleghany Home DefendersCompany I61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Alleghany RangersCompany I61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Alleghany TigersCompany K37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Alleghany True BluesCompany F22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Allen's RangersCompany A5th Battalion N.C. Cavalry
Anson Ellis RiflesCompany A23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Anson GuardsCompany C14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Anson IndependentsCompany K43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Anson RegulatorsCompany I43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Arsenal Guard2nd Battalion N.C. Local Defense Troops 
Ashe Beauregard RiflemenCompany A37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Ashpole True BoysCompany F51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Athens Guard16th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Auburn GuardsCompany D31st Regiment N.C. Troops
   
Bagley GuardsCompany H1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Bald Mountain TigersCompany C29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Beattie's Ford RiflemenCompany K23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Beaufort County Guerrillas14th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Beaufort Harbor GuardsCompany G10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Beaufort Plow BoysCompany B61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Beaufort RiflesCompany I2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Beauregard RiflesCompany I2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Bertie VolunteersCompany L1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Bethel Regiment11th Regiment N.C. Troops 
Black Mountain BoysCompany C16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Black Mountain GuardsCompany K25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Black River TigersCompany B10th Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
Bladen Artillery2nd Company I36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Bladen Artillery Guards2nd Company K40th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Bladen GuardsCompany K18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Bladen Guards1st Company B36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Bladen Light InfantryCompany B18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Bladen RiflesCompany H3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Bladen SharpshootersCompany K18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Bladen VolunteersCompany H3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Bladen Stars3rd Company B36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Blue Ridge RiflemenCompany C21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Border RangersCompany I45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Branch Artillery1st Company H40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Brevard RangersCompany K62nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Brown Mountain BoysCompany A2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry
Brunswick ArtilleryCompany K36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Brunswick Double QuicksCompany C30th Regiment N.C. Troops
Brunswick GuardsCompany G20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Buncombe FarmersCompany E60th Regiment N.C. Troops
Buncombe GuardsCompany F16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Buncombe Life GuardsCompany H29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Buncombe Light ArtilleryCompany A60th Regiment N.C. Troops
Buncombe RangersCompany G9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Buncombe RiflemenCompany E1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Buncombe RiflesCompany E1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Buncombe Sharp ShootersCompany F16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Burke and Catawba SampsonsCompany K35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Burke RangersCompany C5th Battalion N.C. Cavalry
Burke RiflesCompany G1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Burke TigersCompany E16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Burnt Chimneys VolunteersCompany D16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
   
   
Cabarrus Black BoysCompany B20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Cabarrus GuardsCompany H8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Cabarrus GuardsCompany A20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Cabarrus HornetsCompany C33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Cabarrus Minute MenCompany H7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Cabarrus PhalanxCompany H8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Cabarrus RangersCompany F9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Cabarrus RiflemenCompany A52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Caldwell GuardsCompany I26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Caldwell Rough and Ready BoysCompany A. 22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers) 
Camden GraysCompany M12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Camden Grays2nd Company B32nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Cane Creek RiflesCompany H25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cape Fear BoysCompany I31st Regiment N.C. Troops
Cafe Fear GuardsCompany B56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cape Fear Light Artillery1st Company C36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Cape Fear RiflemenCompany F3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Carolina BoysCompany K38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Carolina BoysCompany K54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Carolina MountaineersCompany F26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Carolina RangersCompany B10th Regiment Virginia Cavalry
Castalia InvinciblesCompany D47th Regiment N.C. Troops
Caswell BoysCompany H6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Caswell RangersCompany C41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Caswell RiflesCompany G22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Catawba BravesCompany K46th Regiment N.C. Troops
Catawba GuardsCompany F23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Catawba MarksmenCompany I49th Regiment N.C. Troops
Catawba RiflesCompany A12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Catawba RiflemenCompany A12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Cedar Fork RiflesCompany I6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Chalybeate GuardsCompany C31st Regiment N.C. Troops
Charlotte ArtilleryCompany C10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Charlotte GraysCompany A11th Regiment N.C. Troops (Bethel Regiment)
Chatham BoysCompany G26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Chatham Cossacks2nd Company D15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Chatham Independent GuardsCompany E26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Chatham Light InfantryCompany G48th Regiment N.C. Troops
Chatham RangersCompany G63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Chatham Rifles2nd Company I32nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Charlotte GraysCompany C1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Charlotte GraysCompany A11th Regiment N.C. Troops (Bethel Regiment)
Cherokee GuardsCompany A29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cherokee RangersCompany A19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Chicora GuardsCompany A47th Regiment N.C. Troops
Chowan Dixie BoysCompany M1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Clarendon GuardsCompany H36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Clark ArtilleryCompany A1st Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
Clark's GuardCompany B33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Clark SkirmishersCompany K41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Clayton Yellow JacketsCompany C24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Clay Valley RangersCompany E51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Cleveland FarmersCompany D55th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cleveland BluesCompany D14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Cleveland GraysCompany C55th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cleveland GuardsCompany E12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Cleveland MarksmenCompany I38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cleveland Mountain Boys2nd Company D49th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cleveland RegulatorsCompany H28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cleveland RiflemenCompany F56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Cockade RiflesCompany E66th Regiment N.C. Troops
Coharie GuardsCompany I46th Regiment N.C. Troops
Columbus ArtilleryCompany E36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Columbus Guards No. 1Company H18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus Guards No. 1Company D20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus Guards No. 2Company K20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus Guards No. 3Company C18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus Guards No. 3Company C20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus Guards No. 4Company D20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus Light InfantryCompany H51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Columbus RiflemenCompany K16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Columbus VigilantsCompany H18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Confederate BoysCompany K56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Confederate GraysCompany E20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Confederate GuardCompany I15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Confederate GuardsCompany K17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Confederate GuardsCompany K48th Regiment N.C. Troops
Confederate Guards from Beaufort Company K17th Regiment N.C. Troops1st Organization (7th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Confederate StarsCompany I33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Confederate StarsCompany K51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Confederate VolunteersCompany C63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Core Creek Volunteer Militia16th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Cumberland Plow BoysCompany F24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Cumberland RangersCompany G33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Currituck Atlantic RiflesCompany E17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Currituck Light CavalryCompany G59th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
   
   
Danbury BluesCompany H53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Dan River RangersCompany F45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Davidson GuardsCompany A21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Davie GraysCompany F13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Davie Sweep StakesCompany G4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Davis DragoonsCompany F41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Davis GuardsCompany I22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Davis Partisan RangersCompany B8th Battalion N.C. Partisan Rangers
Dixie BoysCompany K13th Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Dixie InvinciblesCompany F33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Dixie RebelsCompany M1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Dry Pond DixiesCompany G52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Duplin GraysCompany E20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Duplin Rifles1st Company C12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Duplin RiflesCompany A43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Duplin StarsCompany C51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Duplin Turpentine BoysCompany E30th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Eastern StarsCompany E61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Eastern TigersCompany I44th Regiment N.C. Troops
Edenton Bell BatteryCompany B3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
Edney GraysCompany A25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Edgecombe BoysCompany E43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Edgecombe GuardsCompany A1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Edgecombe Home GuardsCompany I15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Edgecombe RiflesCompany G13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Ellis Flying ArtilleryCompany A10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Ellis GuardsCompany C15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Ellis Light ArtilleryCompany A10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Ellis RiflemenCompany A5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Elm City CadetsCompany K2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Elm City RiflesCompany K2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Enfield BluesCompany I1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
   
   
Fair Bluff VolunteersCompany C20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Farmer BoysCompany E53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Fayetteville Independent Light InfantryCompany H1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Fighting BoysCompany K52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Fisher Light InfantryCompany H43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Flat River GuardsCompany G6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Floyd RiflesCompany F34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Forsyth GraysCompany B1st Battalion N.C. Sharpshooters (9th Battalion N.C. Infantry)
Forsyth GuardsCompany B1st Battalion N.C. Sharpshooters (9th Battalion N.C. Infantry)
Forsyth RiflesCompany D21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Forsyth SouthronsCompany K21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Franklin FarmersCompany I55th Regiment N.C. Troops
Franklin Guides to FreedomCompany K44th Regiment N.C. Troops
Franklin Rifles2nd Company K32nd Regiment N.C. Troops
French Broad GuardsCompany I60th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Gaston BluesCompany H37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Gaston GuardsCompany H23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Gaston InvinciblesCompany B28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Gaston RangersCompany H49th Regiment N.C. Troops
Gates County Minute MenCompany I5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Gates GuardsCompany B5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Gatlin ArtilleryCompany D40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Gatlin DragoonsCompany B41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
General Bragg GuardsCompany G8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
George's GuardsCompany D25th Regiment N.C. Troops
German VolunteersCompany A18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Goldsboro RiflesCompany A27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Goldsboro VolunteersCompany D4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Goldsborough Confederate RiflesCompany H2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Goldsborough GuardsCompany H9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Graham RiflesCompany D56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Granville Grays2nd Company D12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Granville RangersCompany G30th Regiment N.C. Troops
Granville RegulatorsCompany A44th Regiment N.C. Troops
Granville RiflesCompany G23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
Granville StarsCompany I23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
Granville TargeteersCompany E23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
Green River RiflesCompany K50th Regiment N.C. Troops
Greene County RiflemenCompany A3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Greene County RiflesCompany A3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Guards of IndependenceCompany G28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Guards of Southern IndependenceCompany G28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Guilford Cavalry CompanyCompany F19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Guilford Dixie BoysCompany M21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Guilford GraysCompany B27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Guilford Guards2nd Company E2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Guildford Light InfantryCompany C45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Guilford MenCompany E22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
   
   
Halifax Light InfantryCompany G12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Hamilton GuardsCompany G17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Harnett Light InfantryCompany F15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Hatteras AvengersCompany F31st Regiment N.C. Troops
Haw Fields River BoysCompany F6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Haw River BoysCompany D35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Haywood Fire ShootersCompany E29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Haywood HighlandersCompany F25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Haywood InvinciblesCompany C25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Haywood RangersCompany L16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Henderson BluesCompany G56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Henderson GuardsCompany I16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Henderson RangersCompany D60th Regiment N.C. Troops
Henderson RiflesCompany G35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Hertford GraysCompany F1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Hertford Light InfantryCompany D17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Hertford Light InfantryCompany C17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Hibriten GuardsCompany F26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Highland BoysCompany G24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Highland GraysCompany D39th Regiment N.C. Troops
Highland GuardsCompany E54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Highland GuardsCompany G25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Highland RangersCompany D41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Hill GuardsCompany H61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Hinton GuardsCompany A8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Hog Hill GuardsCompany B23rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers (13th Regiment N.C.Volunteers)
Holly Shelter VolunteersCompany K3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Holmes RiflemenCompany C8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Holmes RiflemenCompany F20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Holtsburg GuardsCompany A54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Hornet Nest RiflesCompany B1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Humphrey TroopCompany H41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Hunting Creek GuardsCompany H4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Hyde County Guards13th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Hyde County Rebels13th Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Hyde County RiflesCompany B17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Hyde VolunteersCompany B17th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Independent BluesCompany H20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Independent Company of Bridge GuardsComany C13th Battalion N.C. Infantry
Independent GraysCompany A17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Independent GuardsCompany E26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Iredell BluesCompany A4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Iredell Independent GraysCompany H4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
   
   
Jackson AvengersCompany F29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Jackson GuardsCompany B25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Jackson RangersCompany A16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Jackson RangersCompany K39th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
Jackson VolunteersCompany A16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Jeff Davis GuardsCompany H16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Jeff Davis MountaineersCompany A26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Jefferson Davis Mountain RiflesCompany A26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Jeff Davis Mountain RiflesCompany A26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Jeff Davis RiflesCompany I3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Jefferson Davis Macon County GuardsCompany H16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
John Harvey GuardsCompany I17th Regiment N.C. Troops
John Harvey GuardsCompany L17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Jonesborough GuardsIndependent Company 
Jones Rifle GuardsCompany G2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
   
   
Kennedy Artillery2nd Company G36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
King Artillery2nd Company A36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
King's Mountain GraysCompany M16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Kings Mountain TigersCompany G49th Regiment N.C. Troops
Koonce's State GuerillasCompany K61st Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Lafayette Light InfantryCompany F1st Regiment N.C. Volunters)
Lamb Artillery3rd Company G36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Laurel Springs GuardCompany A34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Leasburg GraysCompany D13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Lenoir BravesCompany A40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Leasburg GuardsCompany D13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Lexington GuardsCompany C53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Lexington Wild CatsCompany I14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Liberty GuardsCompany H17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Lillington Rifle GuardsCompany C1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Lincoln GuardsCompany K1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Lone Star BoysCompany E24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Lone Star VolunteersCompany E24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Lumberton Guards1st Company D12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Lumberton GuardsCompany A46th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
McCulloch's AvengersCompany D52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
McDowell BoysCompany K22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
McDowell RangersCompany F58th Regiment N.C. Troops
McDowell RiflesCompany B22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
McMillan ArtilleryCompany B40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Macon Mounted GuardsCompany E41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Madison GraysCompany D45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Madison GuardsCompany H2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry
Madison Light InfantryCompany B16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Madison RangersCompany B16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Madison TigersCompany D29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Manchester GuardsCompany E8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Marion MenCompany B35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Marlboro GuardsCompany E27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Martin Guards Volunteer Militia3rd Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Mecklenburg BoysCompany G34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Mecklenburg FarmersCompany H35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Mecklenburg GuardsCompany F49th Regiment N.C. Troops
Mecklenburg RangersCompany C9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Mecklenburg RangersCompany F63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Mecklenburg RiflesCompany I37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Mecklenburg's Wide AwakesCompany C37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Men of YadkinCompany B38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Milton BluesCompany C13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Mitchell CavalryCompany B5th Battalion N.C. Cavalry
Mitchell RiflesCompany I29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Mitchell RangersCompany A58th Regiment N.C. Troops
Montgomery GraysCompany E28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Moore GuardsCompany H46th Regiment N.C. Troops
Moore IndependentsCompany H26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Moore County Scotch RiflemenCompany C35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Moore's Creek Rifle GuardsCompany E18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Moore's Creek RiflemenCompany E18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Moore SharpshootersCompany F50th Regiment N.C. Troops
Monroe Heavy ArtilleryCompany C10th Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
Monroe Light InfantryCompany B15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Montgomery BoysCompany K34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Montgomery GuardsCompany H44th Regiment N.C. Troops
Montgomery VolunteersCompany C23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Morris GuardsCompany H17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Morrisville GraysCompany I6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Mountain BoysCompany F21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Mountain GraysCompany G53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Mountain TigersCompany H21st Regiment N.C.Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
   
   
Nantahala RangersCompany K9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Nash Boys1st Company H12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Nat Macon GuardsCompany B30th Regiment N.C. Troops
New Bern Light InfantryCompany D5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
New Hanover VolunteersCompany K3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Northampton ArtilleryCompany A3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
North Carolina DefendersIndepedent Company 
Northampton DragoonsCompany H19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Northampton GuardsCompany A15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
North Carolina ArtilleryCompany C3rd Battalion N.C. Light Artillery
North Carolina DefendersCompany D37th Regiment N.C. Troops
North Carolina DefendersCompany A56th Regiment N.C. Troops
North Carolina GraysCompany K6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
North Carolina GuardsCompany C27th Regiment N.C. Troops
North Carolina RebelsCompany G55th Regiment N.C. Troops
North Carolina TigersCompany H47th Regiment N.C. Troops
North State BoysCompany K45th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Oak City GuardsCompany E14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Oakland GuardsComapany D34th Regiment N.C. Troops
O. K. BoysCompany B31st Regiment N.C. Troops
Onslow GraysCompany E3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Onslow GuardsCompany B24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Onslow Rough and ReadysCompany A35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Orange BoysCompany A66th Regiment N.C. Troops
Orange CavalryCompany K19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Orange GraysCompany C6th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Orange GuardsCompany G27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Orange Light Artillery2nd Company G40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Orange Light InfantryCompany D1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Orapeake GuardsCompany C52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Pamlico ArtilleryCompany F36th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Pamlico RiflesCompany I4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Pasquotank BoysCompany C56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Pee Dee GuardsCompany D23rd Regiment N.C. Troops (13th Regiment N.C. Troops)
Pee Dee Wild CatsCompany K26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Perquimans BeauregardsCompany F27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Person BoysCompany E35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Person InvinciblesCompany H24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Pettigrew GuardsCompany H56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Pettigrew VolunteersCompnay H56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Pisgah GuardsCompany I25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Pitt RegulatorsCompany D44th Regiment N.C. Troops
Pitt VolunteersCompany H27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Pleasant Home GuardsCompany K49th Regiment N.C. Troops
Poplar Spring GraysCompany K24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Poplar Springs GraysCompany K5th Regiment N.C. State Troops
   
   
Railroad GuardsCompany A13th Battalion N.C. Infantry
Raleigh and Gaston Railroad GuardCompany B13th Battalion N.C. Infantry
Raleigh RiflesCompany K14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Ranaleburg RiflemenCompany B13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Randolph GuardsCompany B52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Randolph HornetsCompany M22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Randolph RangersCompany G46th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rebel GuardsCompany D54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rebel RangersCompany A41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Redwine BeauregardsCompany F35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Reid GuardCompany G14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Richmond BoysCompany E38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Richmond RegulatorsCompany E52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Rifle Rangers1st Company A2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Rifle Rangers2nd Company H40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Rip Van Winkles2nd Company C2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
River GuardsCompany B1st Battalion N.C. Heavy Artillery
Roanoke GuardsCompany F17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Roanoke GuardsCompany A17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Roanoke Minute MenCompany A14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Robeson Light Infantry Company D18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers) 
Robeson Rifle GuardCompany D18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Robinson ArtilleryCompnay C61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Rockingham GuardsCompany H13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rockingham GuardsCompany H45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rockingham InvinciblesCompany L21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rockingham RangersCompany I13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rockingham RangersCompany D63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Rockingham RebelsCompany G45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rockingham RiflesCompany I13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rockingham ZollicoffersCompany A45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rocky Face RangersCompany G38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rocky Mount Light InfantryCompany K15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rough and Readies Volunteer Militia3rd Regiment N.C. Militia (1861 Organization) 
Rough and Ready GuardsCompany F14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rough and ReadysCompany H34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rough and ReadysCompany G66th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rowan ArtilleryCompany D10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Rowan Rifle GuardCompany K4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Rowan RiflesCompany K4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Roxboro GraysCompany A24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Troops)
Rutherford Bandcompany I34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rutherford FarmersCompany G50th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rutherford RebelsCompany C34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rutherford RegulatorsCompany I50th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rutherford RiflemenCompany D16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Rutherford RiflesCompany I56th Regiment N.C. Troops
Rutherford VolunteersCompany G16th Regiment N.C. Troops (6th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
   
   
Saltillo BoysCompany C4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Sampson ArtilleryIndependent Company 
Sampson ConfederatesCompany A61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Sampson FarmersCompany C38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sampson GraysCompany I20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Sampson No. 1Company H20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Sampson No. 2Company F20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Sampson PlowboysCompany D38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sampson RangersCompany I20th Regiment N.C. Troops (10th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Sampson RangersCompany A30th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sandy Run Yellow JacketsCompany B34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Saulston VolunteersCompany K27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sandy Creek Rough and ReadiesCompany G15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Scotch BoysCompany F18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Scotch GraysCompany E40th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Scotch Irish BoysCompany K8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Scotch Ireland GraysCompany B4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Scotch TigersCompany D51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Scotland Neck Mounted RiflemenCompany G41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Scuppernong GraysCompany L12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Shady Grove RangersCompany E34th Regiment N.C. Troops
Shaw GuardsCompany B8th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Smithfield Light InfantryCompany I24th Regiment N.C. Troops (14th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Smithville GuardsCompany B3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Smithville RiflesCompany B3rd Regiment N.C. State Troops
Sons of LibertyCompany F47th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sons of MarsCompany D46th Regiment N.C. Troops
Southern GuardsCompany E4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Southern Rights InfantryCompany I27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Southern StarsCompany K1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
South Fork FarmersCompany C28th Regiment N.C. Troops
South Mountain RangersCompany F55th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sparta BandCompany F30th Regiment N.C. Troops
Spartan BandCompany A38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Spring Hill GuardsCompany H52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Stanhope Tiger GuardsCompany E7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Stanly GuardsCompany K28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Stanly Yankee HuntersCompany D28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Star BoysCompany G19th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Star GuardCompany k1st Regiment N.C. Volunteers
Stanly MarksmenCompany H14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Stanly RebelsCompany I52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
State Guards of PasquotankCompany L17th Regiment N.C. Troops
State Troops from Alexander CountyCompany A7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Stokes BoysCompany H22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Stonewall BoysCompany F54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Stonewall RiflesCompany B17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Sulphur Wild CatsCompany F38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Surry Fook KillersCompany B2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry
Surry MarksmenCompany I21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Surry RegulatorsCompany C22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Surry RegulatorsCompany A28th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Tar River BoysCompany C17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Tar River GuardsCompany E15th Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Tar River RebelsCompany E46th Regiment N.C. Troops
Tecumseh's ScoutsCompany H67th Regiment N.C. Troops (1st Battalion N.C. Local Defense Troops)
Thomasville RiflesCompany B14th Regiment N.C. Troops (4th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Topsail RiflesCompany H10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Town Fork InvinciblesCompany G21st Regiment N.C. Troops (11th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Townsville GuardsCompany B12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Transylvania VolunteersCompany E25th Regiment N.C. Troops
Trio GuardsCompany F61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Trojan RegulatorsCompany F44th Regiment N.C. Troops
Troublesome BoysCompany E45th Regiment N.C. Troops
Tryon Mountain BoysCompany I54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Tuckahoe BravesCompany D27th Regiment N.C. Troops
Turtle PawsCompany E44th Regiment N.C. Troops
   
   
Union FarmersCompany B43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Uwharrie BoysCompany H38th Regiment N.C. Troops
Uwharrie RiflesCompany L22nd Regiment N.C. Troops (12th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
   
   
Vance GuardsCompany D61st Regiment N.C. Troops
Vance TroopCompany E63rd Regiment N.C. Troops (5th Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
   
   
Wake GuardsCompany D26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Wake Light InfantryCompany I1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Wake RangersCompany G7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Wake RangersCompany I41st Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Wake RegularsCompany G7th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Warren DefendersCompany G43rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Warren GuardsCompany F12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Warren Horse GuardsCompany E9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Warren Rifles2nd Company C12th Regiment N.C. Troops (2nd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Warsaw SampsonsCompany B51st Regiment N.C. Troops
Washington GraysCompany K10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Washington County VolunteersCompany H17th Regiment N.C. Troops
Washington VolunteersCompany G1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Watauga MarksmenCompany B37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Watauga Minute MenCompany E37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Watauga RangersCompany D9th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Cavalry)
Watauga TroopersCompany I58th Regiment N.C. Troops
Waxhaw Jackson GuardsCompany B26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Waxhaws No. 2Company F48th Regiment N.C. Troops
Wayne County VolunteersCompany I35th Regiment N.C. Troops
Western Carolina StarsCompany F37th Regiment N.C. Troops
Western RangersCompany H54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Wilkes GraysCompany F52nd Regiment N.C. Troops
Wilkes GuardsCompany G54th Regiment N.C. Troops
Wilkes RangersCompany K53rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Wilkes RegulatorsCompany D33rd Regiment N.C. Troops
Wilkes Valley GuardsCompany B1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Wilkes VolunteersCompany B1st Regiment N.C. State Troops
Wilkes VolunteersCompany C26th Regiment N.C. Troops
Wilmington Horse Artillery2nd Company I10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Wilmington Light ArtilleryCompany E10th Regiment N.C. State Troops (1st Regiment N.C. Artillery)
Wilmington Light InfantryCompany G18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Wilmington Rifle GuardsCompany I18th Regiment N.C. Troops (8th Regiment N.C. Volunteers)
Wilson Light InfantryCompany F4th Regiment N.C. State Troops
Wilson RiflesCompany B2nd Regiment N.C. State Troops
   
   
Yadkin BoysCompany F28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Yadkin Gray EaglesCompany A1st Battalion N.C. Sharpshooters (9th Battalion N.C. Infantry)
Yadkin StarsCompany I28th Regiment N.C. Troops
Yancey BoysCompany C58th Regiment N.C. Troops
Yancey GraysCompany B29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Yancey TigersCompany G29th Regiment N.C. Troops
Yanceyville GraysCompany A13th Regiment N.C. Troops (3rd Regiment N.C. Volunteers)

Source: Roster of North Carolina Troops in the War Between the States, Prepared by Order of Legislature of 1881 by John W. Moore


This information is made available under a Creative Commons Share Alike with Attribution license.

Recommended format for attribution:.

Retrieved from http://www.researchonline.net/pmwiki.php?n=NCRoster.Local © Eastern Digital Resources. Used by permission.
Page last modified on May 10, 2014

Page last modified on May 10, 2014